Skip to content

Know what the month left, line by line.

Your AI reads the ERP's paid and received accounts, puts each category of your chart of accounts on its P&L line and saves the month's result, with the source of every number.

Drag to move the window. With the keyboard, use the arrow keys; Enter puts the window back.

Build September's management P&L.

SiglataSeptember management income statement12 of 12 records
linha
"Gross revenue"
"(−) Returns"
"(−) Sales taxes"
"= Net revenue"
"(−) Cost of goods"
"= Gross profit"
"(−) Selling expenses"
"(−) Personnel expenses"
"(−) Administrative expenses"
"= Operating result"
"(+/−) Financial result"
"= Result for the month"
Using Siglata · saving P&L line, Categories, Amount, and % of net revenueUsed Siglata · saved P&L line, Categories, Amount, and % of net revenue in 12 records

September closed with a R$9,720.00 result, 6.8% of R$142,160.00 in net revenue, on a cash basis. I left R$12,600.00 paid for the loan, profit distribution and equipment out of the P&L. I filled in the September sheet and saved v9 of the P&L.

DRE_gerencial_2026.xlsxv8 to v9SavedPrevious version kept
Siglata
In SiglataSeptember management income statement12 records
—0
The September management income statement table in Siglata, 12 records.
RowP&L lineCategoriesAmount% of net revenue
1—Gross revenue—1.01, 1.02—158,000——
2—(−) Returns—1.03—3,200——
3—(−) Sales taxes—2.01—12,640——
4—= Net revenue———142,160—100.0%
5—(−) Cost of goods—3.01—84,300—59.3%
6—= Gross profit———57,860—40.7%
7—(−) Selling expenses—4.01, 4.02, 4.03—13,180—9.3%
8—(−) Personnel expenses—5.01, 5.02—25,400—17.9%
9—(−) Administrative expenses—6.01 to 6.04—8,830—6.2%
10—= Operating result———10,450—7.4%
11—(+/−) Financial result—7.01, 7.02—−730—−0.5%
12—= Result for the month———9,720—6.8%
TodayDRE 2026 v final (2).xlsxCompatibility modeSaved 3 days ago
J7fx
ABCDEF1DRE 2026 v final (2).xlsx2Illustrative data.3Payment dateTypeCustomer or supplierDescriptionCategoryAmount4Received 1.01 Cash sales96,4005RECEIVED1.02 collections on credit salesR$61,6006Paid1.03 Customer REFUNDSR$32007Paid2.01 SALES TAXES (DAS)R$12,6408Paid 3.01 Merchandise suppliers84,300.009 Paid4.01 Outbound freight5.1k10paid4.02 Commissions 470011Paid 4.03 Card fees3,38012PAID5.01 salaries and payroll chargesR$19,40013Paid5.02 Owners' PAYR$600014Paid6.01 RENTR$5,50015Paid 6.02 Power and internet1,650.0016 Paid6.03 Accounting1.2k17paid6.04 Software 48018Paid 7.01 Interest and bank fees1,04019RECEIVED7.02 investment incomeR$31020Paid8.01 Loan (principal INSTALLMENT)R$400021Paid8.02 PROFIT DISTRIBUTIONR$5,00022Paid 8.03 Equipment purchase3,600.0023242526272829
Sheet1Sheet2 (2)copy of Sheet1DO NOT USE

Illustrative data. Drag the divider to compare.

Every month, the export copied row by row

Paid and received accounts come out of the ERP, and someone copies each amount into the P&L spreadsheet, picking the line for each category. A loan installment goes in as an expense, and the month's result changes without anyone noticing.

ABCDEF1DRE 2026 v final (2).xlsx2Illustrative data.3Payment dateTypeCustomer or supplierDescriptionCategoryAmount4Received 1.01 Cash sales96,4005RECEIVED1.02 collections on credit salesR$61,6006Paid1.03 Customer REFUNDSR$32007Paid2.01 SALES TAXES (DAS)R$12,6408Paid 3.01 Merchandise suppliers84,300.009 Paid4.01 Outbound freight5.1k10paid4.02 Commissions 470011Paid 4.03 Card fees3,38012PAID5.01 salaries and payroll chargesR$19,40013Paid5.02 Owners' PAYR$600014Paid6.01 RENTR$5,50015Paid 6.02 Power and internet1,650.0016 Paid6.03 Accounting1.2k17paid6.04 Software 48018Paid 7.01 Interest and bank fees1,04019RECEIVED7.02 investment incomeR$31020Paid8.01 Loan (principal INSTALLMENT)R$400021Paid8.02 PROFIT DISTRIBUTIONR$5,00022Paid 8.03 Equipment purchase3,600.0023242526272829

One question, the month's result

You ask for September's management P&L. Your AI adds up the accounts in each category, puts each sum on the line the company's rule names and saves the month as a new version of the P&L spreadsheet, with the previous one kept.

ChatGPT

Build September's management P&L.

SiglataSeptember management income statement12 of 12 records
linha
"Gross revenue"
"(−) Returns"
"(−) Sales taxes"
"= Net revenue"
"(−) Cost of goods"
"= Gross profit"
"(−) Selling expenses"
"(−) Personnel expenses"
"(−) Administrative expenses"
"= Operating result"
"(+/−) Financial result"
"= Result for the month"
Using Siglata · saving P&L line, Categories, Amount, and % of net revenueUsed Siglata · saved P&L line, Categories, Amount, and % of net revenue in 12 records

September closed with a R$9,720.00 result, 6.8% of R$142,160.00 in net revenue, on a cash basis. I left R$12,600.00 paid for the loan, profit distribution and equipment out of the P&L. I filled in the September sheet and saved v9 of the P&L.

DRE_gerencial_2026.xlsxv8 to v9SavedPrevious version kept
Ask anythingSiglata
The September management income statement table in Siglata, 12 records.
RowP&L lineCategoriesAmount% of net revenue
1—Gross revenue—1.01, 1.02—158,000——
2—(−) Returns—1.03—3,200——
3—(−) Sales taxes—2.01—12,640——
4—= Net revenue———142,160—100.0%
5—(−) Cost of goods—3.01—84,300—59.3%
6—= Gross profit———57,860—40.7%
7—(−) Selling expenses—4.01, 4.02, 4.03—13,180—9.3%
8—(−) Personnel expenses—5.01, 5.02—25,400—17.9%
9—(−) Administrative expenses—6.01 to 6.04—8,830—6.2%
10—= Operating result———10,450—7.4%
11—(+/−) Financial result—7.01, 7.02—−730—−0.5%
12—= Result for the month———9,720—6.8%

Every number with its source

Tap a line to see the math, the categories that went into it and how many accounts each one adds up.

The September management income statement table in Siglata, 12 records.
RowP&L lineCategoriesAmount% of net revenue
1—Gross revenue—1.01, 1.02—158,000——
2—(−) Returns—1.03—3,200——
3—(−) Sales taxes—2.01—12,640——
4—= Net revenue———142,160—100.0%
5—(−) Cost of goods—3.01—84,300—59.3%
6—= Gross profit———57,860—40.7%
7—(−) Selling expenses—4.01, 4.02, 4.03—13,180—9.3%
8—(−) Personnel expenses—5.01, 5.02—25,400—17.9%
9—(−) Administrative expenses—6.01 to 6.04—8,830—6.2%
10—= Operating result———10,450—7.4%
11—(+/−) Financial result—7.01, 7.02—−730—−0.5%
12—= Result for the month———9,720—6.8%

Result for the month · R$9,720.00

Gross revenue: 96,400 + 61,600 = R$158,000.00.
Net revenue: 158,000 − 3,200 − 12,640 = R$142,160.00.
Gross profit: 142,160 − 84,300 = R$57,860.00.
Expenses: 13,180 + 25,400 + 8,830 = R$47,410.00. Operating result: 57,860 − 47,410 = R$10,450.00.
Financial result: 310 − 1,040 = −R$730.00.
Result for the month: 10,450 − 730 = R$9,720.00, or 9,720 ÷ 142,160 = 6.8% of net revenue.
  • Contas_pagas_e_recebidas_setembro.xlsxv1 to · 75 rows with Type Received, Sep 1 to Sep 30 · sum: R$158,310.00
  • Contas_pagas_e_recebidas_setembro.xlsxv1 to · 106 rows with Type Paid in categories 1.03 to 7.01 · sum: R$148,590.00
  • Contas_pagas_e_recebidas_setembro.xlsxv1 to · 3 rows in categories 8.01, 8.02 and 8.03 · sum: R$12,600.00, outside the P&L
  • Plano_de_contas_DRE to · (company skill) · item 1: each category's line · item 2: cash basis, by Payment date · item 3: group 8 stays outside the P&L · item 4: percentages over net revenue

    The three group 8 accounts left the bank, but loan principal, profit distribution and an equipment purchase are not the month's expenses, so they sit in the separate list. The math ties to cash: 158,310 received − 161,190 paid = −2,880, and 9,720 − 12,600 = −2,880.

    DRE_gerencial_2026.xlsxv8 to v9Saved
    Category (chart of accounts) · Type · Accounts · Sum · P&L line
    Category (chart of accounts)TypeAccountsSumP&L line
    1.01 Cash salesReceived2696,400Gross revenue
    1.02 Collections on credit salesReceived4861,600Gross revenue
    1.03 Customer refundsPaid63,200Returns
    2.01 Sales taxes (DAS)Paid112,640Sales taxes
    3.01 Merchandise suppliersPaid3884,300Cost of goods
    4.01 Outbound freightPaid225,100Selling expenses
    4.02 CommissionsPaid34,700Selling expenses
    4.03 Card feesPaid43,380Selling expenses
    5.01 Salaries and payroll chargesPaid1419,400Personnel expenses
    5.02 Owners' payPaid26,000Personnel expenses
    6.01 RentPaid15,500Administrative expenses
    6.02 Power and internetPaid21,650Administrative expenses
    6.03 AccountingPaid11,200Administrative expenses
    6.04 SoftwarePaid3480Administrative expenses
    7.01 Interest and bank feesPaid91,040Financial result (−)
    7.02 Investment incomeReceived1310Financial result (+)
    8.01 Loan (principal installment)Paid14,000Outside the P&L
    8.02 Profit distributionPaid15,000Outside the P&L
    8.03 Equipment purchasePaid13,600Outside the P&L
    P&L line · Rule · Amount
    P&L lineRuleAmount
    Gross revenue1.01 + 1.02 = 96,400 + 61,600158,000
    Returns1.033,200
    Sales taxes2.0112,640
    Net revenue158,000 − 3,200 − 12,640142,160
    Cost of goods3.0184,300
    Gross profit142,160 − 84,30057,860
    Selling expenses5,100 + 4,700 + 3,38013,180
    Personnel expenses19,400 + 6,00025,400
    Administrative expenses5,500 + 1,650 + 1,200 + 4808,830
    Operating result57,860 − 13,180 − 25,400 − 8,83010,450
    Financial result310 − 1,040−730
    Result for the month10,450 − 7309,720

    8.01 Loan, R$4,000.00; 8.02 Profit distribution, R$5,000.00; 8.03 Equipment purchase, R$3,600.00. Total R$12,600.00.

    Cash basis. Each amount lands in the month it was paid or received, because the export is of paid and received accounts. That is why cost of goods is what was paid to suppliers in September, not the cost of what was sold.

    Download the example (.xlsx)

    Illustrative data.

    Your chart of accounts, your rule

    Each category's line, the basis and what stays outside the P&L live in a company skill. A category the rule doesn't cover goes to a separate list, with its amount. Each person works with their own access, and every change stays in the history, with the previous version kept.

    Who accesses what

    RowPersonInventoryPurchasingFinance
    1You AdminCan editCan editCan edit
    2Marcos Purchasing
    3Renata Finance
    4Rodrigo Sales

    Click a level to change it. Each person's ChatGPT, Codex or Claude Code follows that person's access.

    Today's activity

    DRE_gerencial_2026.xlsxv9 to
    1. M

      September closed with a R$9,720.00 result, 6.8% of R$142,160.00 in net revenue, on a cash basis. I left R$12,600.00 paid for the loan, profit distribution and equipment out of the P&L. I filled in the September sheet and saved v9 of the P&L.

    Frequently asked questions

    • Which ChatGPT does it work in?

      ChatGPT Business and Enterprise: an admin enables Siglata once for the team. On Pro, Siglata is read-only, in developer mode. On Plus and Free, it doesn't work in ChatGPT on the web. In Codex, each person connects it, on every plan that includes Codex.

    • Does it work with my ERP?

      Two ways: with the ERP's exports, as spreadsheets or CSV, and in the ERP's own pages, like Bling: your AI signs in to the portal with the login you or the company connected, reads lists and tables, clicks, fills in and posts, without seeing the password. The export of paid and received accounts needs each account's category.

    • What is the difference between the accounting and the management P&L?

      The accounting P&L follows accounting standards and the accrual basis, and the accountant prepares it for the official statements. The management P&L follows the company's own rule, with the lines the owner wants to track each month. The one on this page comes from paid and received accounts, so it is on a cash basis. For an accrual P&L, the export needs each account's accrual or issue date, and cost of goods becomes the cost of what was sold.

    • How do I build the P&L in Excel?

      Export the month's paid and received accounts with each account's category. On a separate sheet, map each category to a P&L line and bring that line into the export with VLOOKUP. Then add up each line with SUMIFS, like =SUMIFS(F:F,G:G,"Selling expenses"), with the amount in column F and the P&L line in column G. Your AI does the same sum with the export as it came from the ERP and saves the P&L as a new version of the spreadsheet.

    Want to see it with your company's chart of accounts?

    We'll show it with the paid and received accounts export from your ERP, in a WhatsApp conversation.